Nascent Fittings Inc.·Alloy Steel

Alloy Steel Dish Ends

Torispherical, elliptical & hemispherical dish ends in CS, SS and alloy steel. Pressure-vessel heads with MTCs, custom diameters and export supply.

Alloy Steel Dish Ends
Material
Alloy Steel
Corrosion
Moderate

About

Alloy Steel Dish Ends

Product overview combined with Alloy Steel material context for project selection.

Customers can avail from us optimum quality Dish End, which is made available in different sizes and specifications. These dish ends are sturdily constructed using tested carbon & stainless steel and advanced methodology. TQM policies are strictly followed while fabricating these dish ends. Material used in the fabrication process of these dish ends is procured only from reputed vendors of the market. Prior to delivery, these fabricated products are duly checked.

We manufacture all major types of dish ends including 2:1 Elliptical, 10% Torispherical, 6% Torispherical, Hemispherical, Dished Only and Reversed Dish Ends, etc. We can supply these vessel heads in single piece design, two piece and multi joint flower pattern fabrication, depending upon the availability of plate sizes. The price range of these dished ends has been set reasonably for our clients.

Manufacturing note

We manufacture and supply dished ends in various materials. Dished end (also called tank ends, vessel end) is the end caps on a cylindrical shaped pressure vessel which is made with carbon steel, stainless steel and other alloy steel. The Pressure Vessel Head is cold processed or hot-formed, seamless and stress treated, these tank ends are widely used in industrial storage or pressure vessels such as storage tanks, heat exchangers, towers, reactors, boilers and separations equipment.

Typical applications

  • Power Generation
  • Thermal Power Plants
  • Refineries
  • Petrochemical Plants
  • Oil & Gas
  • Pressure Vessels

Alloy Steel grades

Available grades for Dish Ends

Drawn from the Alloy Steel catalog and this product’s material specification.

F1

Low alloy steel with improved temperature resistance.

Best for · Moderate temperature service

F5

5% chromium alloy steel with improved oxidation resistance.

Best for · High temperature applications

F9

9% chromium alloy steel with superior heat resistance.

Best for · Elevated temperature service

F11

Chrome moly alloy steel offering excellent creep resistance.

Best for · High-pressure steam service

F22

2.25% chromium and 1% molybdenum alloy steel.

Best for · High temperature pressure systems

F91

Premium 9Cr-1Mo-V alloy steel with exceptional creep resistance.

Best for · Ultra-supercritical power plants

WP12 / F12

1.25Cr-0.5Mo alloy steel buttweld grade related to ASTM A234 WP12 / A182 F12 for elevated temperature service.

Best for · Chrome-moly buttweld fittings

Also available in

Other materials for this product

View Dish Ends in another material grade family.

Compliance

Standards & certificates

Specifications and documentation typically referenced for this product line — details from our shared compliance catalog.

Standards

2
  • ASTM A182

    ASTM

    Forged or rolled alloy and stainless steel pipe flanges, fittings, valves and parts.

    Scope
    Forged and rolled stainless, alloy and duplex steel components for high-temperature service.
    Applies To
    Flanges, fittings, valves and pressure parts
    Typical Grades
    F304/L, F316/L, F11, F22, F91, F51/F60 and related
  • ASME SA182

    ASME

    ASME equivalent of ASTM A182 for forged stainless and alloy components.

    Scope
    Boiler and pressure vessel code adoption of ASTM A182 material requirements.
    Related
    ASTM A182

Certificates

5
  • EN 10204 3.1

    Mill test certificate with inspection by the manufacturer’s authorized inspection representative, independent of manufacturing.

    Type
    Inspection document (MTC)
    Scope
    States chemical analysis, mechanical test results and heat / lot identification for the supplied material.
    Documentation
    EN 10204 Type 3.1
    Benefit
    Provides traceable material evidence required on most industrial RFQs.
  • ISO 9001

    Quality Management System certification.

    Type
    Quality Management System
    Scope
    Demonstrates a documented QMS covering process control, traceability and continual improvement across manufacturing and supply.
    Benefit
    Assures buyers of consistent product quality and controlled production practices.
    Issued As
    Third-party accredited certificate
  • PED

    Pressure Equipment Directive compliance for equipment placed on the EU market.

    Type
    Regulatory conformity
    Scope
    Design and conformity assessment requirements for pressure equipment and assemblies in the European Union.
    Benefit
    Enables supply of pressure-rated components into EU projects when PED conformity is required.
    Related
    CE marking / Notified Body routes as applicable
  • IBR

    Indian Boiler Regulations approval for boiler-quality piping materials and components.

    Type
    Regulatory approval
    Scope
    Materials and components intended for use under Indian boiler installations.
    Benefit
    Required for many power and process projects under IBR jurisdiction in India.
  • NACE MR0175

    Materials for use in H₂S-containing environments in oil and gas production.

    Type
    Service / sour-service requirement
    Scope
    Limits hardness, microstructure and material selection for sulfide stress cracking resistance.
    Applies To
    Carbon, alloy and CRA piping products ordered for sour service
    Benefit
    Supports upstream oil & gas projects specifying sour-service compliance.

Manufacturing

Crafted with care

Workshop and production views for Alloy Steel Dish Ends — the same craftsmanship photos from our plant archives, shown in webp.

2 photos

Alloy Steel Dish Ends manufacturing 1
01
Alloy Steel Dish Ends manufacturing 2
02

People also ask

Questions about Dish Ends

Nascent Fittings Inc. answers common buyer questions for this line.

Does Nascent Fittings Inc. manufacture Dish Ends?+

Yes. Nascent Fittings Inc. manufactures and supplies Dish Ends for industrial piping projects, with material grades and sizes aligned to project specifications.

Can Nascent Fittings Inc. export Dish Ends worldwide?+

Yes. We export Dish Ends globally with standard export packaging, material test certificates, and documentation support for international shipments.

What materials are available for Dish Ends?+

Dish Ends is available in carbon steel, alloy steel, stainless steel, duplex, nickel alloys, copper alloys, aluminium, titanium and other project-specific materials as required.

Need pricing for Alloy Steel Dish Ends?

Share sizes, material grade and quantity — manufacturing options and delivery timelines follow.

Get a quote